Rushing & Receiving Stats

RushingReceivingScrimmage
RkPlayerAttYdsAvgTDRecYdsAvgTDPlaysYdsAvgTD
1Aca’Cedric Ware906277.066274.50966546.86
2Stephen Carr813844.728263.30894104.62
3Vavae Malepeai613565.8710616.10714175.97
4JT Daniels32-93-2.9032-93-2.90
5Jack Sears10101.0010101.00
6Matt Fink7243.407243.40
7Velus Jones Jr.6132.211618911.80222029.21
8Markese Stepp2105.002105.00
9Amon-Ra St. Brown294.503850513.324051412.92
10Michael Pittman Jr.11111.002655021.262756120.86
11Tyler Vaughns3844411.733844411.73
12Josh Falo89712.1089712.10
13Trevon Sidney710414.90710414.90
14Tyler Petite5306.015306.01
15Devon Williams37725.7137725.71
16Erik Krommenho122.00122.00

35
Leave a Reply

Please Login to comment
  SUBSCRIBE HERE TO RECEIVE NOTICE OF NEW COMMENTS OR REPLIES.  
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

This is a problem at the top.
These are big time recruited football players performing at such a mediocre level and they are just a product of what they are learning all week from this staff. Our secondary should not be this bad. These coaches need to go.

Trojan96
Member
Noble Member
Trojan96
Offline

I would be curious to see the recievers’ YAC. I bet Pittman’s is off the chart.

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

Tomorrow.

The opener for USC Basketball at 8pm on the Pac12Network

Eastern Ave.
Member
Active Member

Clay should start Jack.

Fight On!

Trojanman
Member
Noble Member
Trojanman
Offline

This is the worst group of tight ends that I can ever remember. None run routes worth a crap and none have good hands. The real downside, though, is the total inability to block. They whiff regularly, and when they do make contact, they are thrown around like rag dolls. When they do make the occasional catch, they go down as soon as they are touched, as though they had been shot. I don’t believe the recruiting services missed on every tight end we have recruited the last few years. I do believe, like the rest of the line, their… Read more »

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

Agreed. Terrible position as a group this season. And i dont know what he looks like now and what his stats are like but everyone all thought Cary Angeline was the best TE and should have been starting befire he transfered.

Rock2112
Member
Diamond Member
Rock2112
Online

So what’s the problem? We missed on our evaluations and recruited a bunch of buffoons or the entire position group is not being coached up and practicing properly? I tend to go with the latter, and the evidence of that is the underperformance of virtually every other position group.

Paul_Muad_dib
Member
Knighted Member

Well what do you expect? Baxter is the TE’s coach…

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

We didn’t get the Baxter we had the first time. Special Teams has taken a step back too.

AZTrojan
Member
Noble Member
AZTrojan
Offline

One thing I did like from the OSU game was how Malepeai was used in a fullback type roll — getting two RBs on the field. Could be interesting to see if CH develops this more.

As far as the above stats, the thing that really sticks out to me is how horrible our TE usage has been — either coaching or they are just not that good — or more likely a bit of both.

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

I know we all noticed Pittman drop those two passes that shoulf have been caught. He could be dangerous but he is inconsistent with his game. As a junior i thought he would be at or close all conference level for us but we never see him put a string of games together where he looks the part. I’m disappointed with the Vaughns and Pittman and with them being out performed by a freshman only piles on. Is it them? The Coaches? JT is young but he’s given them eough touches to put them in a situation to make plays.… Read more »

Steveg
Member
Diamond Member
Steveg
Offline

Hi Sam. I have been let down by the receivers in general, although St. Brown has done well for a freshman. I always thought good receivers make a QB look good by catching anything close. These guys are as unpredictable as the O line.

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

Definitely. I am surprised that these guys who just had a guy like Juju Smith to look up to as a WR and playing at a high level for the most part at USC give them the on the job training before he left and they are no where near him or no where near Nelson Agholar either. Any catch out of them is a stretch this season.

Trojan96
Member
Noble Member
Trojan96
Offline

SAS, I agree with your overall assessment l, however here are a couple factors to consider: (I) we were spoiled by the mighty strong hands of JuJu Smith, (II) some of those non catches were broken up by incredible play from the corners.

SAS
Member
Knighted Member
SAS
Offline

I wont argue that. But I think we all can agree that our playmakers haven’t done much this year.