More Pre-Season CFB Rankings

College football fans love to compare teams, seasons, eras, coaches, players, uniforms, schedules and yes, pre-season media rankings. Here’s some Sporting News work that came out in early May, showing composite rankings and direct comparisons between the bigger names in the college football prediction business.

Now that we are on the verge of running into a new spate of hotly argued pre-season CFB predictions/rankings, it will be interesting to see if USC has shifted in placement to any significant degree per the other media predictors as June begins. Athlon has already moved USC up meaninglessly from #23 to #21.

Two things seem absolutely certain so far: The Trojans are firmly planted behind Washington, Notre Dame, and Stanford by literally everyone, and UCLA is nowhere to be found and no one’s pick to immediately turn the tables under Chip Kelly.

Composite top 25 college football rankings

TEAMPOINTS
1. Alabama124
2. Clemson121
3. Ohio State111
4. Georgia110
5. Wisconsin100
6. Oklahoma99
7. Washington89
8. Miami87
9. Penn State80
10. Michigan State78
11. Auburn73
12. Michigan73
13. Stanford64
14. Notre Dame62
15. Virginia Tech51
16. Mississippi State39
17. West Virginia35
18. USC35
19. Boise State31
20. Texas22
21. UCF18
22. Florida State18
23. LSU16
24. TCU13
25. Oregon9

Others receiving votes: Florida Atlantic 9, Oklahoma State 8, Texas A&M 8, South Carolina 6, Florida 6, San Diego State 5, Iowa State 4, Kansas State 1

Comparing the Top 25 rankings

TEAMSNCBSUSAESPNATH
Alabama11211
Clemson22122
Georgia33644
Ohio State44533
Oklahoma58756
Wisconsin66378
Washington7124612
Auburn81011199
Notre Dame917161214
Penn State10791311
Miami1191085
Michigan121513107
Michigan State13515910
Stanford1413121413
USC1516251723
UCF16NRNR18NR
Virginia Tech1714181515
LSU1825NRNR19
TCU19NR820NR
Florida State2024NRNR16
Oklahoma State21NR23NRNR
Texas2220NR2218
South Carolina23NR2425NR
Mississippi State2411211617
Boise State2519142120
West VirginiaNR18191121
Texas A&MNR21NR23NR
FloridaNR22NRNR25
OregonNR23NR2422
Kansas StateNRNRNRNR24
Florida AtlanticNRNR17NRNR
San Diego StateNRNR20NRNR
Iowa StateNRNR22NRNR

 

 

Privacy Policy
Copyright © 2018 Trojan Daily Blog — Primer Child WordPress theme by GoDaddy